Staff

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child's wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer your enquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

 

Bowral High School Staff 2018

Mrs Paviour - Principal

PRINCIPAL - Kim Paviour

 

Nic Morris - Deputy Principal

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL - Nic Morris

 

Mr J Staats

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL -  John Staats
 

 

K Kelly

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL - Kim Kelly

 

HT ADMINISTRATION - Angela Harmey

 

ENGLISH/ LOTE

S Schroder

Sam Schroder - Head Teacher

Liz Morthorpe

Natalie Ottens

Nikki Amphlett (on leave)

Ben Murray

Anne Seton - Year 11 Advisor

Owen Whittaker

Mel Arki

Trish MacDonald (LOTE)

 

MATHEMATICS

M Murton

Michael Murton - Relieving HT

Alison Walker 

Naomi Atkins 

Shane Bleasdale - Year 10 Advisor

Rodney Van Bentum

Chris Hayden

Lisa Mauger

Kim Kelly

 

SCIENCE

T Flaus

Tim Flaus - Head Teacher

Jim Sheehan

Yarran Cox 

Andrew Hawker 

Andrew Facer - Beginning Teacher Leader, P/L

Jim Sheehan

Zenobia Katrak

Jenny Hook

Jason Harris

Paulina Kowalczyk

Cindy David (on leave)

 

HSIE

A Miller

Adam Miller - Relieving HT

Andrew Fisher

Rudi Kolednik

Geoff Andrew

Alison Lynch

Megan Kaufline

Lisa Mauger

Cat Johnson (on leave)

 

PD/HEALTH/PE

Carl Davey - Head Teacher

Nicole Eckley

Matt Langdon - Prefect Coordinator

Adam Kich 

Aaron Cooke - Sports Co-ordinator

Angela Harmey - Year 8 Advisor, HT Admin

Sue Brown

 

VISUAL ARTS/INDUSTRIAL ARTS

T O'Regan

Tim O'Regan - Head Teacher

Michelle Young 

Lyn Cohn

Ben Pearce

Connor MacMurray

Brendan McMurdo

Trevor White


PERFORMING ARTS

Ms M Ware

Michelle Ware - Head Teacher

Sam Jones

Polly Karakasch-Hawker 

Caitlyn Denahey

 

HOME ECONOMICS

C Sands

Christine Sands - Relieving HT

Nicole Reay - Year 12 Advisor, VET Coordinator

Victoria Hansen

Erin Shanks

Emily Nelson (on leave)

 

SUPPORT

A Sutton

Amanda Sutton - Head Teacher

Sandy Bray (PT)

Nathaniel Camarsh - Year 9 Advisor

Becky Howe - SRC coordinator, Yr 7 Advisor

SLSO

Kath Guymer

Dawn Dodwell

Karen Geer

Jacqui Holmes

Wendy Holt

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING

Susan Bell-Mackie - Librarian

Christine Beasley - Careers Advisor, SBAT EVET

Marella-Lea Roscoe - LAST

Helen Christie - Student Learning Centre

 

WELFARE

Rebecca Meers - Counsellor

Kelly Giles - Counsellor

Matt Jenson - Youth worker

 

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

Marie Freeman -School Administrative Manager

Kaili Lehtsalu

Mary Zink

Kristi Barr

Suzanne Manuzic 

Mandy Murchie

Janine Wandell 

Janene Watts

Leanne Flaus

Tanya Beattie

Donna Franolic

Sharon McWilliams

Deb Petkovic

Angelika Burke

Andrew Morgan (Distance Ed)

Rachael Peek (Distance Ed)

 

NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR - Steven Hurley

TECHNICAL SUPPORT OFFICER - Steven Hurley

GENERAL ASSISTANT - Wayne Haslehurst