Staff

Our professional, university-educated teachers encourage students to develop a love of learning and a desire to succeed. They maintain the highest integrity and concern for your child's wellbeing.

The principal is responsible for the educational leadership and management of our school. If you would like to speak to the principal, please contact us to make an appointment.

Our school administrative staff can answer your enquiries or direct you to the appropriate staff member for help.

 

Bowral High School Staff 2017

Mrs Paviour - Principal

PRINCIPAL - Kim Paviour

 

Nic Morris - Deputy Principal

CO-PRINCIPAL - Nic Morris

 

Mr J Staats

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL -  John Staats
 

 

K Kelly

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL - Kim Kelly

 

HT ADMINISTRATION - Adam Kich

 

ENGLISH/ LOTE

S Schroder

Sam Schroder - Head Teacher

Patti Lee

Liz Morthorpe

Natalie Ottens

Nikki Amphlett (on leave)

Ben Murray

Anne Seton

Trish MacDonald (LOTE)

 

MATHEMATICS

Michael Murton - (Acting HT)

Alison Walker 

Naomi Atkins - Year 12 Advisor

Shane Bleasdale - Year 9 Advisor

Rodney Van Bentum

Chris Hayden

Lisa Mauger

 

SCIENCE

T Flaus

Tim Flaus - Head Teacher

Jim Sheehan

Yarran Cox 

Andrew Hawker 

Andrew Facer - Beginning Teacher Leader

Jim Sheehan

Zenobia Katrok

Jenny Hook

John Coughlin

Cindy David (on leave)

 

HSIE

Ms S Martin

Sue Martin - Head Teacher

Andrew Fisher

Rudi Kolednik

Adam Miller (Assembly Co-ordinator, Attendance)

Geoff Andrew

Megan Kaufline

Cat Johnson (on leave)

 

PD/HEALTH/PE

Carl Davey - Head Teacher

Nicole Eckley

Matt Langdon - Prefect Coordinator

Adam Kich 

Aaron Cooke

Angela Harmey - Year 7 Advisor, Sports Co-ordinator

Sue Brown

 

VISUAL ARTS/INDUSTRIAL ARTS

T O'Regan

Tim O'Regan - Head Teacher

Michelle Young 

Lyn Cohn

Connor MacMurray

Brendan McMurdo


PERFORMING ARTS

Ms M Ware

Michelle Ware - Head Teacher

Amber White

Sam Jones

Polly Karakasch-Hawker (on leave)

 

HOME ECONOMICS

Christine Sands (Acting HT)

Nicole Reay - Year 11 Advisor, VET Coordinator

Emily Nelson (on leave)

 

SUPPORT

A Sutton

Amanda Sutton - Head Teacher

Sandy Bray (PT)

Nathaniel Camarsh - Year 8 Advisor

Becky Howe - SRC coordinator, Yr 7 Advisor 2018

SLSO

Kath Guymer

Dawn Dodwell

Karen Geer

Jacqui Holmes

 

TEACHING AND LEARNING

Susan Bell-Mackie - Librarian

Christine Beasley - Careers Advisor, SBAT EVET

Marella-Lea Roscoe - LAST

Helen Christie (PT) - Student Learning Centre

Jasmine Craker (Norta Norta, AbEd)

Matt Jensen (Youth Worker)

 

WELFARE

Lilianna Komljenovic - Counsellor

 

SCHOOL ADMINISTRATION

Marie Freeman -School Administrative Manager

Kaili Lehtsalu

Mary Zink

Kristi Barr

Cathie Rust

Suzanne Manuzic 

Mandy Murchie

Janine Wandell 

Janene Watts

Leanne Flaus

 

NETWORK ADMINISTRATOR - Steven Hurley

TECHNICAL SUPPORT OFFICER - Steven Hurley

GENERAL ASSISTANT - Wayne Haslehurst